For Customers

 We, LVMH Perfumes and Cosmetics (Thailand) Ltd. (“we,” “us,” “our,” or “ours,”), value your right in respect to your Personal Data, and we are committed to the responsible collection, use, and disclosure (“process” or “processing”) of your Personal Data. We have adopted this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain the processing of your Personal Data under Thailand’s Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) (“PDPA”).

 It is necessary for you to read and understand the information in relation to the processing of your Personal Data, as specified in this Privacy Policy, in order to understand how we process your Personal Data and know the data subject’s rights you have. The content of this Privacy Policy is as follows:

 

1. Application of this Privacy Policy

 This Privacy Policy applies to you if you are: -

CATEGORY OF DATA SUBJECT

DEFINITION

Associated Person

Any persons, who are relevant to the Customers, such as family members, relatives, and friends.

Customers

Existing Customer and Prospective Customer, collectively.

Existing Customer

A customer (a natural person) who purchases our products and/or services or enjoys our products and/or services free of charge, via our website i.e., https://shop.dior.co.th/, and/or LINE Official Account, and/or our counter stores, and/or our boutique store, or via other means, for personal use.

A contact person or authorized representative of the entity who purchases our products via our website i.e., https://shop.dior.co.th/, and/or LINE Official Account, and/or our counter stores, and/or our boutique store, or via other means.

Prospective Customer

A natural person who has subscribed to receive any news, updates, promotion, and other marketing materials from us, in spite of the fact that you have not purchased anything from us.


2. Customers who are Minor 

We may collect the Personal Data as described below from person(s) under 20 years old. If you are a minor, we recommend that your parents or guardians read this Privacy Policy together with you, and that the parents and/or guardians of minors give consent (if required) and guidance before a minor provides his/her Personal Data.

 

3. The Types of Personal Data that We Process

In general, we will collect and process the following categories of your Personal Data:

Category of Personal Data

Example of your Personal Data

Device information and access data

Device ID, device identification, operating system and corresponding version, time of access, configuration settings, information on Internet connection (IP address) 

Identification and contact information




Full name, mobile phone numbers, address, email address, date of birth, age, gender, identification card number, passport number and data contained in the passport, nationality, LINE ID, signature, username and password of client’s online account, purchase history, etc.

Payment information

For example, your bank account number, and information of payment evidence

Personal Data of Associated Persons

For example, full name, address, contact number, date of birth

Sensitive Personal Data

We may process your health-related data e.g., symptoms, disease, allergies, photos of allergy reactions, medical certificate, medical treatment, pregnancy status, aesthetic operation and treatment, and etc.


We may also process your data related to the COVID-19 vaccination status, COVID-19 test result, travel history, and your relationship with the COVID-19 recent patient.


Your Sensitive Personal Data may appear on the copy of your ID card, i.e., your religious belief and/or blood type. However, we do not have an intention to process such Sensitive Personal Data; therefore, we will require you to omit, blind or cross out the information about religious belief and/or blood type before providing a copy of your ID card to us. 


In the case where such Sensitive Personal Data still appears on a copy of ID card, we may, at any time, blind or cross out such Sensitive Personal Data in order to comply with the PDPA (which requires us to collect personal data to the extent that is necessary and relevant for our business operations).

 

In the case where we will collect the Personal Data other than those proscribed in this Privacy Policy, we will inform you about the collection or the processing of the Personal Data and may request for your consent (if required), in accordance with the conditions prescribed by the PDPA.

 

4. Methods for the collection of your Personal Data

In general, we will collect the Personal Data directly from you; however, in the case where it is necessary for us to collect your Personal Data from other sources, we will ensure that your Personal Data will be collected and protected in accordance with the PDPA. 

In the case where you provide the Personal Data of a third party including the Associated Persons to us, you warrant that you have informed such person about the processing of his/her Personal Data by us as explained in this Privacy Policy. In addition, if the consent for the processing of the Personal Data is required, you agree to assist us in obtaining the valid and enforceable consent from such person in accordance with the requirements prescribed in the PDPA.

 

5. Purposes for Processing your Personal Data

In general, we will process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

Purposes

Type of Personal Data

Legal Basis

To enter into an agreement or establish a legal relationship with you or the legal entity of which you were authorized to represent, and to execute and perform the obligations under such agreement


Your Personal Data is necessary for the following purposes:


    • To create and register customer account (both online and offline); 
    • To proceed with purchase payment;
    • To deliver the purchase order to you or the Associated Person;
    • To send greeting card to gift receiver; and
  • To enter into an agreement with the legal entity you are contact person or authorized representative.
  • Identification and contact information
  • Finance information
  • Personal Data of Associated Persons

Remark: If you do not provide any Personal Data that is necessary for creation/ registration of  customer’s account in our systems (both online and offline), payment completion, and order delivery, we may not be able to enter into an agreement with you or the entity you represent, nor  to execute or perform our obligations as specified under the said agreement (either in whole or in part), nor to proceed with your order and the payment.

  • Legitimate interest (for corporate Customer)
  • Contractual Obligation (for individual Customers, and to proceed with the purchase payment and deliver your order and to comply with our obligations under the agreement)

To furnish you with our beauty services, new products, sampling, and gift or rewards redemption


Your Personal Data is necessary:

    • for evidencing that you have received new products, sampling, and gifts or rewards from us 
  • for reservation and receiving of our beauty services (such as make up and beauty treatment) 
  • for training and workshops
  • Identification and contact information
  • Sensitive Personal Data, i.e., health-related data including data related to COVID-19 situation

Remark: If you do not provide any Personal Data that is necessary for the provision of our beauty services, and new products and sampling to you, and gift/rewards redemption, we may not be able to serve you or to perform our obligations under the agreement between you and us, either in whole or in part.

  • Legitimate interest 
  • Contractual Obligation
  • Explicit consent (for the processing Sensitive Personal Data)

To handle your request and/or complaints via online and offline channels


    • To handle Customers’ issues and complaints in respect to product allergies 
    • To handle customer requests for a product change/return/refund (non-allergy) 
  • To handle other Customers’ requests such as point redemption or gifts rewards, update of customer’s information, chat with customers, or respond to customers’ inquiries 
  • Identification and contact information
  • Finance information
  • Personal Data of Associated Persons
  • Sensitive Personal Data, i.e., health-related data

Remark: If you do not provide any Personal Data that is necessary for us to handle your request and/or complaints, we may not be able to solve your concerns and requests including to return your purchase payments or to answer your queries, and we may be unable to comply with the laws which may result us in violation of the law applicable to us. 

  • Legitimate interest (for handling other requests)
  • Legal Obligation
  • Contractual Obligation
  • Explicit consent (for the processing Sensitive Personal Data)

To record your purchase history and our daily sales

  • Identification and contact information
  • Legitimate interest

To conduct data analysis, and to send promotional message, marketing campaign

  • Identification and contact information
  • Legitimate interest (For Existing Customer)
  • Consent (For Prospective Customer)

To comply with applicable laws


We may be required to process your Personal Data for complying with laws, regulations, orders, notifications, or other rules issued by authorities. 


For example,

  • Proceed or submit any required information and documents, or arrange to comply with our tax obligations and to submit the required documents to the Revenue Department including but not limited to processing with VAT refund and issuing of invoice; and
  • Comply with other laws, such as the PDPA, law related to adverse event from using cosmetics under the supervision of the Ministry of Public Health i.e., by fulfilling your requests to exercise rights in respect to your Personal Data.
  • Identification and contact information
  • Payment information

Remark: If you do not provide any Personal Data that is necessary for compliance with the law, which is applicable to us, we and/or you may be unable to comply with the laws, and that may affect the necessary processing of your Personal Data as well as may result in the violation of applicable law.

  • Legal obligation

To establish, exercise, comply or defend legal claims 


Your Personal Data may be processed as part of the establishment, exercising, compliance or defense of legal claims.

  • Identification and contact information
  • Legal claim related information
  • Legitimate interest
  • Establishment of legal claims (for processing of Sensitive Personal Data)

Cookies


Your Personal Data may be processed in order to enhance your experience of visiting and using our website, to make the visit of our website more attractive, and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called “Cookies” on various pages. 


For more information of the Cookies we use, please refer to section 6. Cookies below. 

  • Device information and access data
  • Legitimate interest
  • Consent for personalization and advertising cookies 

 

In the case where we will process your Personal Data for purposes other than those prescribed in this Privacy Policy, which has been informed you, we will inform you about such additional processing of the Personal Data, and/or arrange to obtain your consent, if required by the applicable law.

 

6. Cookies

Please note that Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device. Some of the Cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e., after closing your browser (so-called, session Cookies). Other Cookies may remain on your device and allow us or our affiliate to recognize your browser on your next visit (so called, persistent Cookies). 

Below is the information about your choices as well as a detailed list of Cookies we use:

Required Cookies

These Cookies are required to navigate our site, and in order to use the features provided. Without the use of such Cookies, proper functioning of our site is not guaranteed (e.g., entering text), while browsing through pages on the website. In addition, they are Cookies that collect information about how visitors use our website, for example, which pages they visit most often, and if they receive error messages from websites. They also allow our site to remember your choices such as language, or region to provide improved features. We also use these Cookies to store whether you have given us your consent to use Cookies or to temporarily store the information you have entered, as necessary.

Functional Cookies

These Cookies collect pseudonymous information and cannot track your movements on other websites. We use these Cookies for pseudonymized usage analysis.

Personalization and Advertising Cookies

These Cookies are used to play more targeted advertising relevant to the user and adapted to their interests. 

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of Cookies and individually decide on their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general. Failure to accept Cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

You can install additional add-ons in your browser that block unnecessary cookies. By doing so, you will not see any interest-based advertisements. This Privacy Policy covers the use of Cookies by us and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers, or other third-party websites, which may link to our website. If you link to or is directed to a third-party website, you are encouraged to read the privacy policy, as well as cookies policy, of such third-party website.

 

7. Disclosure of Your Personal Data

In processing Personal Data for the above purposes, it may be necessary for us to disclose your Personal Data to third parties, as follows: 

  1. to any of our affiliates or group companies outside Thailand (France) for the purposes of internal record and development, and to provide you with our better services and/or products, and for other purposes as identified in this Privacy Policy;
  2. to third-party vendors, suppliers or service provider, who provide services to us, such as system and database outsourced companies (Australia and Singapore), payment gateway agency (USA), marketing and data analysis agencies, hospital, etc.;
  3. to commercial banks;
  4. to external legal counsels in the case of legal proceedings and legal execution;
  5. to general counsels, advisors, auditors, and other experts;
  6. to any competent regulatory, prosecuting, tax or governmental agencies, courts or other tribunals in any jurisdiction, including, without limitation, the Revenue Department, and Food and Drug Administration, Ministry of Public Health;
  7. to any other persons or entities to whom we are required to make disclosure by applicable law, or whom we are permitted by you or your organization to disclose your Personal Data; and/or 
  8. to prospect buyer in case of merger or acquisition of our business.

 

8. The Cross-Border Transfer of the Personal Data

We regularly transfer, disclose, and give access of your Personal Data to its affiliates and group companies located outside Thailand (France) and in certain circumstances, to third parties, for processing of Personal Data for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy (Australia, Singapore, USA). The destination countries may have different data protection standards to those prescribed by the data protection authority in Thailand. 

Notwithstanding that, we will ensure that it will protect your Personal Data by implementing adequate personal data protection standards for the transfer of your Personal Data outside Thailand, as prescribed under the PDPA.

 

9. Retention of the Personal Data

We retain your Personal Data for as long as is required in order to fulfil our contractual obligations under the agreement with you. In general, we will retain your Personal Data for ten (10) years after the cessation of our contractual relationship, or our last contact/communication, unless otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.

Notwithstanding the above, we may retain your Personal Data longer than the above period, only as otherwise permitted or specified by the applicable law.

 

10. Your Rights to Personal Data

Subject to the conditions and limitations imposed by the PDPA, you have the following rights with respect to your Personal Data: 

  1. To withdraw your consent, or to request a change to the scope of your consent;
  2. To request that we confirm to you whether we have in possession any Personal Data that is related to you, to access or to obtain a copy of any such Personal Data, to request information about how we have processed or are processing your Personal Data, and to request that we disclose the source(s) of your Personal Data which has been obtained without your consent;
  3. To request that we correct or update any Personal Data that is related to you;
  4. In certain circumstances, to request that we delete, destroy or de-identify your Personal Data;
  5. In certain circumstances, to request to object the processing of your Personal Data;
  6. In certain circumstances, to request that we transfer your Personal Data in a format which is generally readable or usable by automatic device or tool; and
  7. In certain circumstances, to request suspension of the processing of your Personal Data.

We reserve the right not to comply with your request if this is appropriate, and as permitted by the applicable law.

In addition to the rights above, you also have the right to file a complaint in relation to our processing of your Personal Data with the Personal Data Protection Commission, in accordance with the procedures set out in the PDPA 

As far as permitted by the applicable law and regulations, we may be entitled to charge reasonable expenses incurred in respect to handling any of the above requests.

 

Contact Details

If you have any inquiries in relation to your Personal Data, or you would like to exercise any of your Data Subject Rights, you may contact us at:

 

LVMH PERFUMES AND COSMETICS (THAILAND) CO., LTD.

689 Bhiraj Tower At Emquartier, 37th Fl., Unit No.3704 – 3708, Sukhumvit Road, North Khlongton, Vadhana, Bangkok 10110, Thailand

Email Address: contact@dior.co.th

 

Contact details of our Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Hotline: (+66) 02-666-9462

 

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend, change, or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, whereby we will update the changes on our website, or by sending you a notification to your e-mail, or your LINE account via our LINE Official Account. 

In the event that the amendment, change, or update will affect the purposes for which your Personal Data has originally been collected, we will notify you about such changes, and obtain your consent (if required by law), prior to such changes becoming effective.

This Privacy Policy shall take effect from June 1, 2022, onwards.

ควบคุมข้อมูลของคุณ

เราและพันธมิตรทางธุรกิจของเราใช้เทคโนโลยีต่าง ๆ รวมถึง คุกกี้ ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับคุณเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ดังต่อไปนี้

  • 1. เพื่อเพิ่มประสบการณ์ในการเยี่ยมชมและใช้งานเว็บไซต์ของเรา
  • 2. เพื่อเปิดการใช้งานฟังก์ชั่นบางประเภท
  • 3. เพื่อการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล
  • 4. เพื่อการโฆษณา

เมื่อคุณกด “ยอมรับ” แสดงว่าคุณให้ความยินยอมโดยชัดแจ้งกับเราในการประมวลผลข้อมูลของคุณเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ดังกล่าวข้างต้นทั้งหมด คุณสามารถอ่านรายละเอียดเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับวิธีที่เราใช้คุกกี้และเทคโนโลยีอื่น ๆ รวมถึง วิธีที่เราเก็บรวบรวมและประมวลผลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของคุณโดยคลิก here.

EN TH